12 Neighbors is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices on our websites.

Our Commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy regardless of your reason for browsing our website. The handling of all personal information by 12 Neighbors is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

Privacy Statement

Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in an online environment is a priority for us. 12 Neighbors’ management of personal information is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). This Privacy Statement explains our current practices regarding what information 12 Neighbors may collect, use, and secure when you visit our website.

 

Privacy of Children

We encourage parents and guardian to be aware of and participate in their Children’s online activities. Minors (persons under the age of majority in their province or territory of residence) may not use the Site unsupervised and we ask that you do not allow your child to submit any personal information to us. We do not knowingly collect the personal information of minors or Children. If you believe your child has provided personal information, please contact 12 Neighbors’ office at info@12neighbors.com and we will delete it. Parents are requested to review this Privacy Policy and discuss its main features with their children, in a manner that the child will understand.

For more information regarding marketing to children, please visit the Canadian Marketing Association’s Special Considerations in Marketing to Children guidelines, Section K of the CMA’s Code of Ethics and Standards of Practice.

Personal Information Collection

We may collect two types of information from visitors to the Sites: Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. The website will collect Personal Information with consent or only where it is voluntarily provided by the individual.

Non-Personal Information is any information that cannot be associated with an identifiable individual, such as aggregated statistical information (e.g. the average length of time users spend visiting the site), or other anonymous information, such as the type and version of browser being used to access the website or application. Your computer and its operating systems, browsers, and memory contain vast quantities of transaction data and records of your use of it.

We may also collect information about you from a social network site you may be a member of or have connected from, in order to provide you with a more personalized experience. In some cases, we will collect psychographic data from third parties that help us better understand our users.

If you register as a user on the Site, we will collect your email address and your name.  If you send an email to us, or fill out our “feedback” form through the Site, we will collect your email address, your name, and the full content of your e-mail, including attached files, and other information you provide. If you use the forum or discussion board in the Site, we will collect your email address, your name, and any other information or content you provide, which may be posted in the discussion group. We may use and display your full name and email address when you send an email notification to a friend through the Site or the social network from which you have connected to the website or application (such as in an invitation, or when sharing your content).

Reason for The Collection of Your Information

We may collect information from you to allow you to join a group; become a member; start a group; subscribe to our email newsletters; to participate in interactive online activities (such as forums); to contact us to make requests or comment on our services.

In addition to using Personal Information to keep in contact with users we may use your information for the following purposes: (i) to better understand viewer and user needs and preferences; (ii) to improve the content and format of our Sites; (iii) to notify visitors about updates to our site; (iv) to contact you as part of a promotion; (v) to administer individual accounts; (vi) to provide customer support; (vii) to personalize your experience and make content recommendations; and (viii) to meet legal requirements.

Non-Personal information is used to assess general usage patterns, including identifying repeat users, collect demographic information, for research and analytical purposes, to provide advertisements about goods and services of possible interest to you, to administer and make improvements to the Sites to tailor our visitor’s experiences at the Site and display content according to their preferences so as to make it more useful to you and other users.

Sharing Your Information

Other than for the specific purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your Personal Information to any third parties unless we obtain your prior consent or are legally compelled to do so or to protect and defend our rights or property. In addition, we will not contact you without your permission except as specified above or in connection with the registration process.

About Our Forums

The Site features forums (such as message boards) which enable our users to communicate with each other. We are not responsible for the content that you or any user posts on any forum on the Site. All Personal Information you post in a forum becomes public information and may be viewed, collected and used by any visitor to the Site, and may expose you to unsolicited messages. This is beyond our control. Therefore, we strongly recommend that you do not post, on any forum, private information about yourself or other individuals.

Third Party Websites

Please keep in mind that this Privacy Policy applies to the Site only. The Site may provide online media streaming and other third party content. Occasionally, the Site may contain links from and to sites, our business partners and other independent third parties whose privacy practices may be different from ours. Once you leave the Site, you may or may not see a new URL in the location bar. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by the privacy policies of those destination websites. Please review the linked website’s and third party content provider’s privacy policies, and do not use or further visit these sites if you do not agree with the terms of these policies. The linked websites are not under our influence or control, and we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices or the content of the websites operated by our business partners or other third parties or the privacy policies and practices or contents of any linked site or subsequent links from that website.

Protection of Your Personal Information

All Personal Information is stored on secure servers, behind a firewall at a data center controlled by our Site hosting provider. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We review our security procedures on a regular basis to consider new technology methods. Only individuals specifically involved in the analysis and other functions set out herein have access to your Personal Information. These individuals have been provided the requisite training on our privacy policies and practices.

To help ensure the privacy of your information, we urge you not to share your username and password with anyone and recommend that you change your password frequently and store it in a safe place. If you are asked to create a username or password, please select words that do not personally identify you. We may offer “auto login” which allows users to enter member areas of our website without re-entering password information. You may want to disable auto login on your device, in order to prevent access by unauthorized users of your device.

Updating and Deleting Your Personal Information

Users of the Site may delete any Personal Information previously submitted through the Site. To update or delete your information, you may do so through the website, or by contacting the 12 Neighbors office at info@12neighbor.com

Security

12 Neighbors’ security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. 12 Neighbors uses up-to-date security safeguards to protect its networks and websites from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information and damage.

Cookies

Our websites uses cookies. If you choose, they may be used to 'remember' your password and make it easier and faster to log-in. These types of cookies need to be stored on your computer's hard drive.

 

What are Cookies? How are they used?

Cookies are small data files that your browser may place on your computer when you visit different websites to mark that you have been there. Cookies and other technologies, such as your device’s unique identifier, are used on our website to maximize the website-browsing experience. For example, they allow us to track a browser’s movement through the website over several sessions. Through these technologies, the website can recognize repeat visitors, facilitate the visitor’s access to and use of the website and allows the website to track usage behaviour that will allow content and service improvement and enable us to tailor our website and advertising to better match your interests and preferences. We may also use these technologies to allow you to select and prioritize your preferences when you enter our Site.

No Personal Information is stored in or gathered from these cookies or other technology. However, you may choose to set up your browser to delete and/or refuse cookies or alert you when cookies are sent. Please note, though, if you don’t have a cookie from our Site, it may limit our ability to customize and improve our Site features.

Further information on 'cookies' is at the website of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario: “If you wanted to know...What to do about Cookies.”

Web Analytics

In order to serve you better, we use web analytics services including Google Analytics to help analyse the use of our websites. These tools use cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our sites (including your IP address) that is transmitted to their servers in an anonymous form for processing. We study patterns of website activity so we can improve the experience of visitors to our sites.

The use of these tools does not allow us or our analytics service providers to identify individuals.

You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your browser's Help Menu for instructions. Visiting our website with analytics cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience.

Google currently offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool for Internet Explorer (versions 7 and 8), Google Chrome (4.x and higher), and Mozilla Firefox (3.5 and higher).

Who is Accountable for the Protection of Privacy?

The ministers of government ministries and agencies are responsible for the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). The Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC) over-sees whether 12 Neighbors’ complies with the access and privacy provisions of the Act by investigating privacy complaints and hearing appeals regarding access decisions.

 

Who Can I Contact for Further Information?

Questions or comments regarding these practices or the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) in 12 Neighbors can be sent to info@12neighbors.com.

Privacy Policy

Join Our Mailing List

Follow us on Social Media

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon